Print

A-Z of Ingredients

A-Z of Ingredients


For a quick search, click on the first letter of the ingredient which you would like to know a bit more about

  

A B  C D E G H J K L M O P R S T V W Y Z 


A

Allantoin

Stimulating: It is known for its stimulation of cells, the growth of healthy tissues and the healing of wounds. We use this in our treatments and sensitive skin range.


 

Aloe Vera (Aloe barbadensis)

Soothing: Anti-irritant, soothing and cooling anti-microbial properties. The gel found in this cactus-like plant’s leaves contain active ingredients to help cool, soothe and soften the skin. We use the fresh gels in our face and body products.


Apricot oil (Prunus armeniaca)

Soothing: It is good for mature, dry, sensitive or inflamed skin. Its is easily absorbed into the skin. You will find this in our sensitive range products and eye products.

 

Argan Oil (Argania spinosa)

Revitalising: Argan oil is used to revitalise the skin. It is naturally rich in omega 6 essential fatty acids and vitamin E, which stimulate, protect and regenerate the skin. You will find this in our anti-ageing products, lip treatments & eczema creams.


Arnica (Arnica montana)

Used for external local healing such as swellings, inflammations and other tissue damage, cause by sprains, bumps and bangs. Used in our leg soothing gels.


 

Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) 

Nourishing: Highly nutritious, it is a good source of vitamin E, an essential fatty acid and leaves the skin smooth and soft. It is a natural sun protection factor of 2-3, also good for skin types which produces less vitamin D in restricted sunlight. You will find this oil in many of our products.  

Back to top  


B


Bamboo Powder

This natural, fine white powder is obtained from fast growing, sustainable tabashi bamboo stems.  Rich in mineral salts and silica, great on skin, hair and nails, we love the delicate fine texture of the powder .Suitable for sensitive skin types .We used this in our face scrubs and tip treatments.


 

Borage Oil (Borago officinalis)

Penetrating: Excellent for dry skin conditions. This oil is one of the richest sources of the essential fatty acid GLA it penetrates down into the skin, it has moisture – retaining effect, prevents drying of the skin and increases the cells ability to absorb oxygen. It is ideal for all skin types. We use this in most of our products. 

Back to top


C


Calendula (Calendula officinalis)

Soothing: More commonly known as marigold, excellent for irritated, dry and delicate skin, the plant has a calming, soothing effect on the skin.


Carnauba Wax (Copernicia cerifera)

Protecting: This natural plant wax is sourced from the leaves of the carnauba tree native to South America. This wax can be used to help provide a protective barrier on the skin. You will find this in our lip care and other barrier products.


Carrot Seed Essential Oil (Daucus carota)

Soothing: The oil obtained from these seeds has a distinctive sweet-spicy, earthy fragrance rich in vitamins and minerals used in our eye care and rejuvenating products.

 


Cedarwood Essential Oil  (Juniperus virginiana)

This essential oil has a woody, sweet, slightly smoky note  We used this to fragrance some of our body products.


 

Chamomile Essential Oil (Anthemis nobilis)

The essential oil is considered a gentle oil by aromatherapists and medical herbalists have used chamomile for soothing the skin for centuries.

 


Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao)

This rich, creamy butter which has moisturising effects on the skin is made from the roasted seeds of the cocoa tree, ideal for very dry skins and pigmentation issues used in our popular wiped cocoa butter lotion.

 


Cornflower Extract (Centaurea cyanus)

Soothing: cornflower is used for treating minor inflammations and conjunctivitis of the eyes and as a wash for tired eyes. We used this in our eye lotion and gels.

  Back to top       


D

D-panthenol (Pro-vitamin B5)

Conditioning: Known for its revitalising and conditioning effects in the hair and skin. It also helps stimulate cellular renewal. It has humectant-like properties that promote moisture absorption. We used this in our face and hair products.

  Back to top    


E

Echinacea Extract (Echinacea angustifolia/purpurea)

This is widely in used herbal preparations ever for anything ranging from colds and flu to skin conditions. We used this in our face and Body products.



Eucalyptus Essential Oil (
Eucalyptus globulus)

The cooling essential oil produced from the leaves and twigs has decongestant to ease muscular aches and pains. We used this in our face wash and scrubs.

 

Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis)

Penetrating: Excellent for dry skin conditions. This oil is one of the richest sources of the essential fatty acid GLA (gamma linolenic acid), it penetrates down into the skin, it has moisture – It is ideal for all skin types. Great for scars and ageing concerns We use this in our anti-ageing and eye products.


Eyebright Extract (Euphrasia officinalis)

A fluid extract is prepared from the plant in the first state, gathered when in flower and cut off just above the root.  Euphrasia is best collected in July and August when in full flower and the foliage is in the best condition  It acts specifically on the mucus lining of the eye and nose. We use this in some of our eye care products.

  Back to top      


G 


 

Geranium Essential Oil (Pelargonium graveolens) 

This luxurious oil is most commonly used in our face care products for it's toning and balancing properties, a wonderfully uplifting fragrances.


Glycerin

The glycerin we use is always vegetable derived. It is a humectant (attracts water), drawing atmospheric water onto the skin to aid hydration.

Green Clay (Kaolin) 

Green clay is a natural clay that contains trace levels of minerals that give it a characteristic green colour. It is used to gently draw impurities out of the skin and absorb excess oil.

 

Green algae

Chlorella is a single-celled, spherical, green algae that has been widely used for scientific studies. It reproduces rapidly asexually, fueled by carbon dioxide, water, sun, and a small amount of minerals. High levels of chlorophyll and vitamins have lead to chlorella being sold as a supplement, marketed as an alternative to spirulina or wheatgrass. We use green algae in a ferment with white lupin protein as part of a blend for its skin-toning and firming properties.

 Back to top   


H

Hazelnut Oil  (Corylus avellana)

In folklore the hazel tree is considered to have magical powers. The tree is valued for its wood, twigs and nuts. Hazelnut oil is made from pressed hazelnut kernels. This light oil is used in aromatherapy massage and is said to be easily absorbed by the skin leaving it soft and smooth.


Horsetail (Equisetum arvense)

Often called the beauty herb , it is considered to strengthen connective tissues and skin, it is clarifying and stimulates production of new skin when used to treat eczema.We used this in our balms and intensive treatments.

Back to top      


J

Jojoba (Simmomdsia Chinensis)

Sooths: From a evergreen desert bush which can live up to 100 years. It is easily observed by the skin and has a velvety feeling tolerated by all it soften and protects the skin and improves suppleness. We used in most of our products.

  Back to top     


K


 

Kiwi Seed Oil  (Actinidia chinesis)

Nourishing: The fruit is a rich source of vitamins C and A. the seeds contain up to 80% of (Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids)The body  also uses the essential fatty acids contained in kiwi seed oil to help maintain the proper flexibility of cells’ membranes and to restore the proper cholesterol/triglyceride ratio. We used this in our anti-aging and problem prone skins.

Back to top 


L


Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula angustifolia)

Infusions of lavender soothe and heal insect bites, burns,  aid sleep and relaxation  and soothes headaches a very versatile oil. We use this oil in many of our products.


Lemon Essential Oil (Citrus limon) 

Lemon essential oil is cold pressed from the peel of the fruit. The oil is contained within glands in the outer layer of the peel. We used this oil in our footcare products.

 Back to top  


M


Mandarin Essential Oil (Citrus nobilis) 

The mandarin orange, is a small to medium sized evergreen tree producing orange fruit with loose, ‘kid glove’ skins. Mandarin essential oil has an intensely sweet top note, with a rich, floral undertone reminiscent of neroli.


Melissa Essential Oil (Melissa officinalis) 

Also known as lemon balm, melissa oil is extracted from the leaves of the plant. Our Melissa is grown by three generations of farmers on their farm in Essex, the smell during distillation is immense. This precious oil has soothing and toning properties.


Moringa Oil (Moringa oleifera)

Comfort: Also known as drumstick on of the word’s most useful tree,as almost every part of the moringa tree can be used for culinary purpose or some other beneficial property Mainly grows in simi- arid tropical and subtropical areas .it is has excellecelent antiosidant proprieties and high in oleic acid. We used this in our lip and hair products.

Back to top


O


Olive Oil (Olea europa)

Olive oil strengthen the capillary walls of the skin. It is a classic oil for mature, dry or sensitive skin due to its fattiness we use this oil in our sensitive and mature range product.


Orange Flower Water (Citrus aurantium v. amara) 

Also known as orange flower hydrosol, this exquisitely fragranced floral water is produced from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree. It contains the water soluble, volatile components of orange flowers, which give it its delicious, subtle odour.

Back to top


P


Palmarosa Essential Oil (Cymbopogon martinii) 

Palmarosa is a flowering grass that is native to India and is in the same family as Citronella and Lemongrass. The essential oil is distilled from the freshly dried leaves of the plant. It has a fresh, floral, sweet rosy scent similar to Rose Geranium and is often mistaken as such. Aromatherapists have used palmarosa oil for stress, nervous tension, grief and anger.


Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon cablin) 

Patchouli has reviving and stimulating properties and is used by aromatherapists to help soothe skin and help calm stress. It is even reported to be a mild aphrodisiac! The sweet, spicy, heady odour of patchouli makes it a very popular fragrance ingredient.


Peppermint Essential Oil (Mentha piperita)

Helps to tone and stimulate the skin, refreshing and invigorating, it is considered to restore elasticity to the skin, close pores, reduce swelling and control odour. We used this in our face scrubs and foot treatment products.


Petitgrain Essential Oil (Citrus aurantium v. amara) 

Petitgrain has balancing and uplifting properties and helps to relieve tension.

Back to top


R


Rosehip Oil (Rosa rubiginosa) 

Luxurious: Considered a luxurious oil, rosehip seed oil is has a very soothing moisturising and softening effect on the skin it is the only vegetable oil which contains natural tretinoin  the acid form of vitamin A also known as all – trans retinoic acid or ATRA Used in our face and anti-ageing products.


Rosemary Essential Oil/Extract  (Rosmarinus officinalis)

Support: Rosemary is considered stimulate blood circulation and to restore elasticity to the skin , used for oily skin blackheads and spots. A general all purpose oil. This is our desert island product!


Rosewood (Aniba rosaeodora) 

Distilled from the bark of a tall South American tree, this essential oil is prized for its mellow floral aroma. Rosewood has astringent and toning properties and is a renowned pick me up.

  Back to top


S


Sandalwood Essential Oil (Santalum album) 

As one of the oldest incense materials, (it was in use at least 4,000 years ago), precious sandalwood oil was often referred to as "Liquid Gold". Its subtle, woody, balsamic odour helps instil a sense of calm and well-being and when used as part of an oil blend, it offers a tension-relieving pick-me-up. It is one of the most calming incenses and therefore one of the most popular for use in meditation for its ability to compose the mind and enhance mental clarity.


Sea-buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides)

The oil is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins, minerals and other nutritive compounds. Few other vegetable oils contain a similar quantity of these fatty acids. Both the seed and pulp oils are rich in vitamin E and plant sterols. In addition, the pulp oil contains especially high levels of carotenoids. We used this oil in our anti-ageing and treatment products.


Sesame Oil  (Sesamum indicum) 

Softening: This oil is softening and nourishing9 due to its high omega 6 essential fatty acid content) it can be used on a range of skin types from dry to oily and it natural antibacterial and antifungal properties makes it an excellent oil for our foot and scalp treatments.


Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) 

Moisturising: This natural moisturiser comes from the nuts of the West African Karite trees it has remarkable nourishing and smoothing properties. Shea butter is particularly useful in counteracting dryness, stretch marks and on eczema prone skin due to its ability to seal moisture onto the skin. It has a natural sun protection factor of 2-3 , due to the high content of cinnamic acid esters present in the oil.


Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus dulcis) 

Softening: This light mild non irritating skin oil which absorbed easily by the body. Good for all skin types Use in most of our products.


Sweet Orange Essential Oil (Citrus aurantium dulcis) 

Orange is a member of the large family of citrus fruits and has a characteristic aroma that cheers and uplifts the spirits.

 Back to top


T


Tea Tree Essential Oil (Melaleuca oil)

This powerful oil is antibacterial , and antifungal, used for a variety of skin conditions.


Thistle Oil  (Cacarthamus tinctorius) 

Soothing: This oil has the highest content up to 80% of linoleic acid (omega 6 fatty acid) great for rebalancing the skin also use for, acne prone , mature skins and brittle /flaking nails. Used in our hand lotion and nail treatments.

Back to top


V


Vitamin E (Tocopherol) 

Heal: Protect skin against damage caused by pollution and sun damage ,very healing on chapped and irritated skins . Used in most of our products in particular our anti aging range.

 Back to top


W


White Clay (Montmorillonite)

This super-fine powder helps absorb excess sebum on the skin and draw out embedded impurities.



Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) 

This is used to stimulate the formation of new epithelial cells and used for toning the skin because of its skin-tightening prosperity. 

Back to top


Y


Ylang Ylang Essential oil (Cananga odorata)

The name ylang ylang comes from the Malay for 'flower of flowers'. Its nickname 'poor man's jasmine' does not do justice to its powerfully sweet, rich heady fragrance. When added to the bath the fragrant aroma can help to lift the spirits and may even have aphrodisiac properties.


Yarrow Extract (Achillea millefolium)

Tightening: This herb is a favourite amongst our staff here at WithNature. We use it for its astringent healing and soothing effects on the skin. You will find this in our facial and hair products.

Back to top


Z


 Zinc Oxide

A natural mineral Zinc Oxide reflects UV light effectively and is used in our sun care and eczema products.

Back to top    


*